語言:

Initial Face to Face Consultation: $180

Telephone Consultation-$100

Call Us on +61 (02) 8824 6939

or 0484 2333 01

or Book for a Consultation- Click Here

188B-Business Investor stream

This provisional visa is for people with business ownership and skills or investment skills, interest to invest in Australian State or Territory’s government bonds for at least AU$ 1.5 million. This visa provide a permanent residence (888 Visa) pathway to the holder of visa.

188B-Business Investor stream

If you are

  • ★ less than 55 years of age or is proposing to establish or participate in business or investment activity which is of exceptional economic benefit to the State or Territory ;
  • ★ have overall successful record of business or investment activity;
  • ★ have at least 3 years’ experience managing one or more businesses or investments;
  • ★ have demonstrated a high level of management skill in relation to the investment or business activity;
  • ★ For at least 1 of 5 fiscal years immediately before the time of invitation,
  •  -direct involvement in managing a business and you and/or your spouse had an ownership interest of at least 10% of the total value of the business or;
  •  -maintained direct involvement in managing investments of your and/or spouse’s investment of the total net value of at least AUD1.5 million;
  • ★ have adequate personal and/or business net assets of at least AUD2.25 million in the 2 fiscal years immediately before the time of invitation;
  • ★ make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5 million in the State/Territory’s bonds for at least 4 years; AND
  • ★ score at least 65 points on the point test.

      POINT TEST HERE

You have to lodge an Expression Of Interest (EOI) and wait to receive an invitation from the State or Territory Government; it requires to satisfy the basic requirements of the above as well as the nomination requirements of the State or Territory Government.

Qualifying Business
The business/businesses using for meeting the business ownership and managing skill must be a qualified business. Qualifying business means an enterprise that:

✪ is operated for the purpose of making profit through the provision of goods, services or goods and services (other than the provision of rental property) to the public; and
✪ is not operated primarily or substantially for the purpose of speculative or passive investment.


Eligible Investment
The investment using for meeting the investment ownership and managing skill must be a Eligible Investment.

Eligible Investment means if a person owns it for the purpose of producing a return in the form of income or capital gain, and

not for personal use:
  (a) an ownership interest in a business;
  (b) cash on deposit;
  (c) stocks or bonds;
  (d) real estate;
  (e) gold or silver bullion.