語言:

Initial Face to Face Consultation: $180

Telephone Consultation-$100

Call Us on +61 (02) 8824 6939

or 0484 2333 01

or Book for a Consultation- Click Here

Family Visas

wedding_2605230b

As Australia is a lovely country, it is not hard to image that your love one is in Australia!

Partner

If you are married to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, plan to marry one, or you are in a in a relationship with one (including same– sex relationships), you can apply for a partner visa.

You can apply in or outside Australia by two types of Partner visas, namely partner visa and prospective marriage visa.

Subclasses 820/801 or 309/100 – Partner visa
This visa is two stage processing (from temporary to permanent). Generally, the successful applicant will be granted of a temporary partner visa for two years and the permanent partner visa is then granted two years after the application is made, if the couple is still in the relationship. If the couple is in a long term relationship when they lodge the application, the two year period does not apply. A long term relationship is one that has existed for at least three years, or two years if the couple has a child.

Subclass 300 – Prospective marriage visa
The prospective marriage visa is available to people outside Australia who intend to marry their Australian sponsoring partner (e.g. fiancé) after they enter Australia. This visa is not available for people in Australia.

This visa is valid for nine months from the date of grant. A prospective marriage visa holder must enter Australia, marry their sponsoring partner and apply for a partner visa in Australia within the nine month period. The visa cannot be extended in Australia.

Parent


family reunion

Subclass 173/143 – Contributory Parent visa
This visa lets overseas parents re-unite with their children in Australia who are Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen and are settled in Australia.

The children of the applicant required lawfully resident in Australia for at least two years and

The applicant meets the balance of family test.

An applicant can choose to apply for Contributory Parent (permanent) visa directly or apply for a temporary contributory parent visa first and then move to the permanent visa.  The advantage for applying for the temporary visa first is to split the total cost of migration into two to three years.

For this visa, a sponsorship is required to provide financial support to the applicant for the first 10 years while the applicant staying in Australia.  Usually the sponsor is the child of the applicant or spouse of child and applicant can be sponsored by up to three sponsors, if necessary.  Financial Bond is required to be lodged before the visa granted to assure that the sponsor will fulfill their financial support responsibility and it will be released in 10-year time if compliance met.