語言:

Initial Face to Face Consultation: $180

Telephone Consultation-$100

Call Us on +61 (02) 8824 6939

or 0484 2333 01

or Book for a Consultation- Click Here

Student Visa

Australia offers a diverse range of study options for international students, with more than 1,200 institutions and over 22,000 courses to choose from. You can study at all levels of education from primary and secondary school, to vocational education and training (VET), from English language courses to higher education (including Bachelor degree, Master’s degree by research and Doctoral degree).

Regardless of what you are studying or how long you are studying for, Australia’s laws promote quality education and protection for international students.

Department of Immigration and Border Protection of Australia Use Single Student Visa Type and Single Immigration Risk Framework

A simplified student visa and a single immigration risk framework are used to guide the evidence of financial capacity and English language proficiency that a student is required to provide with their visa application.

The single immigration risk framework is rest on the immigration risk rating of the education providers combined with the immigration risk rating of country of citizenship. The immigration risk ratings are between one (lower risk) and three (highest risk), based on the immigration risk outcomes of their international students over the previous 12-month period in terms of the rates of their students’ visa cancellations, students’ visa refusals, students in breach of student visa’ conditions, students’ overstays, students subsequent seek of protection visa. The same approach has also been used to allocate an immigration risk rating to each country. However, due to commercial sensitivities, the immigration risk ratings of education providers and countries will not be published.

The student visa applicant who is qualified for streamlined visa processing will generally be able to satisfy the Department of their financial capacity and English language proficiency by declaration. The Department will however retain the discretion to seek additional information about the student’s financial capacity and English language proficiency where appropriate.

All students, regardless of the financial capacity and English language proficiency documentation that may be required, will continue to have to meet all other core visa criteria, such as the Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement and health and character criteria.

500 – Student Visa -This visa allows international students to stay in Australia to study full-time in a recognised education institution.

590 – Student Guardian Visa – This visa allows the guardian of an international student younger than 18 years of age on a student visa, to stay in Australia as the guardian.

Student visa Subclass 500 – demonstrate sufficient funds to meet the following:


Main Student visa applicant
• travel expenses; and
• living costs and expenses of AUD$19,830 for the first 12 months of applicant’s stay; and
• annual course fees for the first 12 month of the applicants stay.

Accompanying family members of Student visa applicant make a combined application with the main student visa applicant
• travel expenses; and
• living costs and expenses (for spouse/de facto:AUD$6,940 or for each dependent children: AUD$2,970) for the first 12 months of applicant’s stay; and
• for each school aged dependent child,
-all school fees which is AUD$8,000 per child per annum; or
-if enrolled in a course at a State or Territory government school where the applicant is doctoral degree student, Foreign Affairs student, Defence student, or Commonwealth sponsored student and the fees have been waived.

OR

• the main applicant’s parents, spouse or partner has a personal annual income of
-AUD$60,000 for the main applicant; or
-AUD$70,000 for the main applicant with one or more of accompanying family members; or
an official Government documentation of personal income that has been issued in the 12 months immediately before the application is made.

OR

• the Secondary Exchange Student applicant has provided a completed Acceptance Advice
Secondary Exchange Student (AASES) form.


Family members of Student visa applicant DO NOT make a combined application with the main student visa applicant need to demonstrate sufficient funds for

• travel expenses; and
• living costs and expenses (each student visa holder: AUD$19,830, for spouse/de facto:AUD$6,940 or for each dependent children: AUD$2,970) for the first 12 months of Student Family Member’s stay; and
• annual course fees of the Student visa holder for the first 12 month of the Student Family Member’s stay; and
• For each school aged dependent child,
-all school fees which is AUD$8,000 per child per annum; or
-if enrolled in a course at a State or Territory government school where the applicant is doctoral degree student, Foreign Affairs student, Defence student, or Commonwealth sponsored student and the fees have been waived.

OR

• the main applicant’s parents, spouse or partner has a personal annual income of
-AUD$60,000 for the main applicant; or
-AUD$70,000 for the main applicant with one or more of accompanying family members; or
an official Government documentation of personal income that has been issued in the 12 months immediately before the application is made.

Student Guardian visa Subclass 590 – demonstrate sufficient funds to meet the following:

Student Guardian visa main applicant

• travel expenses; and
• living costs and expenses of AUD$19,830 for the first 12 months of applicant’s stay, and

each family member of Student Guardian visa applicant make a combined application with the main Student Guardian visa applicant

• travel expenses, and
• living costs and expenses (each Student Guardian visa holder: AUD$19,830, for spouse/de facto:AUD$6,940 or for each dependent children: AUD$2,970) for the first 12 months of applicant’s stay.

OR

• the main applicant’s spouse has a personal annual income of AUD$70,000 for the main Student Guardian visa’ applicant; or
an official Government documentation of personal income that has been issued in the 12 months immediately before the application is made.

The form of evidence of financial capacity to show can be either,

a. money deposit with a financial institution;
b. loan with a financial institution;
c. government loans; or
d. scholarship or financial support.


Do you want to bring your family?

You can bring your family with you when you study in Australia, you can include your spouse, de facto and your children in your application. If you are bringing school aged children with you when you study in Australia you will need to arrange for them to attend school. The requirements for enrolling students and school fees vary across Australian states and territories, and across schools.

If a parent or person who has legal custody of the student, or a relative who is nominated by a parent or custodian of the student wants to accompany with the minor student (below 18 years old) while they are studying in Australia, the Student Guardian visa is the appropriate one.

Pathways for staying in Australia after the completion of course

Did you know after you successfully completed your higher education in Australia, you are eligible to apply for the visa 485 Temporary Graduate Visa which allow you to work and stay in Australia. Please contact us for an evaluation of your eligibility.