語言:

Initial Face to Face Consultation: $180

Telephone Consultation-$100

Call Us on +61 (02) 8824 6939

or 0484 2333 01

or Book for a Consultation- Click Here

Work Visas

Australia is a country of diverse cultures and diverse career opportunities. The country provides career challenge and many opportunities to anyone willing to ‘have a go’, no matter you are a profession, cook or trade skilled worker.

Employer sponsored or nominated work visas

If you have an employer who sponsors or nominates you a work, you may be eligible to apply for these types of visas. The employer could be either:
– An approved Australian employer or business, the business can be an overseas business operating in Australia.
– A state or territory government agency
– A state or territory authority

Subclass 482- Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (TSS)


– This visa enables employers to address labour shortages by bringing in genuinely skilled workers where they cannot source an appropriately skilled Australian You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

The TSS visa programme comprises a Short-Term stream and a Medium-Term stream, the visa holder can stay from one year to four years depending on the nominated occupation, the visa stream and if the applicant’ country has international Trade Obligation with Australia.

TSS visa holders can work in Australia in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor under one of three streams:


– Short-Term stream: This stream is available if your employer wishes to sponsor you (as an overseas skilled worker) on a temporary basis only in occupations listed on the Short-term Skilled Occupation list (STSOL) for a TSS visa. It can be used to fill positions for a maximum of: two years or four years if an International Trade Obligation (ITO) applies.

Medium-Term stream: This stream is available if your employer wishes to sponsor you (as an overseas skilled worker) for periods of up to four years in occupations listed on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Regional Occupation List (ROL) for a TSS visa.

Labour Agreement stream: This stream is available if your employer wishes to sponsor you (as an overseas worker) and has entered into a labour agreement with the Department.


Application Process
To make it short, this visa involves a three-step process. Firstly, an employer applies for a standard business sponsorship. Secondly, the employer nominates an employee and the last, an application made by the employee. The nominated work must be the job specified in the combined list of eligible skilled occupations.

Combined list of eligible skilled occupations


There are criteria that the prospective TSS applicants and the businesses must be met.
TSS Sponsors:

The business sponsor must meet a number of general requirements to be eligible to sponsor a TSS applicant, basically the TSS business sponsor must be
-being a lawfully operating business
-having no relevant adverse information against your business.

TSS Applicants:
-have been nominated for a position by an approved sponsor and that nomination has been approved
-meet any required skills and qualifications requirements including completing any skills assessments required
-meet English language requirement:
Short-Term Stream Applicant: IELTS overall band score of at least 5.0 with a score of at least 4.5 in each of the test components or the equivalent English score in other acceptable English tests.
Medium-Term Stream Applicant: IELTS overall band score of at least 5.0 with a score of at least 5 in each of the test components or the equivalent English score in other acceptable English tests.

* -The required result is achieved in a single attempt at the test.

-have two years’ relevant work experiences
-must provide evidence that you have the necessary skills, qualifications and employment background to perform the nominated occupation
– will be working directly for the sponsor or for an associated entity of the sponsor, unless the nominated occupation is exempt from this requirement
-meet Genuine Temporary Entry requirements if apply for Short Stream
-meet health and character requirements
-No age limit
-if apply in Australia, the applicants must hold a substantive visa, a subclass 010 (Bridging A) visa, a subclass 020 (Bridging B) visa or a Subclass 030 (Bridging C) visa
-have substantially complied with any conditions that apply or applied to the last visa

*-Exemption to English language requirement and skill requirement in some circumstances

The holder of TSS visa under the Medium-Term Stream or Regional Occupation List can move to apply for another permanent residence visa after three years of service with the sponsoring employer and if the sponsoring employer is willing to continue employing the employee in the same position.

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List-18/048

Regional Occupation List-18/048

Subclass 186 – Employer Nomination Scheme visa


– This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa programme. It allows application to be made under one of three streams:

– Temporary Residence Transition stream
It is for the subclass 482 TSS visa holder who have worked for three years in the medium-term stream occupation or the subclass 457 visa holders whose visa was granted before or on 18 April 2017 who have worked for two years, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

– Direct Entry stream
It is for people who have at least three years of relevant work experience and have been nominated by their employer under the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) position.

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)-18/049

– Agreement stream
It is for people who are being sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement. Your employer can advise you if such an agreement is in place for your industry or occupation.


There are criteria that the prospective 186 applicants:
-have been nominated by an Australian employer and this nomination has been approved within the six months before the applicants apply
-are under the age of 45 at the time of application
-at the time of application, have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for – including holding (or being eligible for) any mandatory registration, licence or professional membership
-at the time of lodgement, have competent English level
-meet health and character requirements
-meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply.

* There are exemptions applicable to age, skill and English requirements


Subclass187- Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme


Regional Sponsored Migration
This program helps businesses in regional, remote or low population growth areas, to recruit the skilled workers they need to manage and grow their operations. If prospective employment is in the regional areas in Australia, applicant may be eligible to apply for regional sponsored migration schemes.

– This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application made under one of the below nominated streams.

– Temporary Residence Transition stream
It is for the subclass 482 TSS visa holder who have worked for three years in the medium-term stream occupation or the subclass 457 visa holders whose visa was granted before or on 18 April 2017 who have worked for two years, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

– Direct Entry stream
It is for people who have at least three years of relevant work experience and have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia.

RSMS Regional Occupation List (ROL)-18/043

– Agreement
It is for people who are being sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement. Your employer can advise you if such an agreement is in place for your industry or occupation.

There are criteria that the prospective 187 applicants:
-have been nominated by an Australian employer and this nomination has been approved within the six months before the applicants apply
-are under the age of 45 at the time of application
-at the time of application, have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for – including holding (or being eligible for) any mandatory registration, licence or professional membership
-at the time of lodgement, have competent English level
-meet health and character requirements
-meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply.

* There are exemptions applicable to age, skill and English requirements

Pathways for staying in Australia by the Work Visa

Some of the above work visas are permanent visa which allow you to stay permanently in Australia but some of them are only the temporary work visas. Nevertheless, these temporary work visas open avenues for you to remain in Australia permanently. Please contact us for a consultation to discuss the options for you to stay in Australia by any of the above work visas.